Last Updated on February 12, 2026 by Mat Diekhake
League Search Page > NBA > Phoenix Suns > Roster & Statistics
Roster
| No. | Player | Pos. | Height | Weight | Age | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Dick Van Arsdale | G/F | 6’5″ | 210 lbs | 28 | Indiana |
| 8 | Connie Hawkins | F | 6’8″ | 210 lbs | 29 | Iowa (expelled) |
| 10 | John Wetzel | G | 6’5″ | 190 lbs | 27 | Virginia Tech |
| 11 | Clem Haskins | G | 6’3″ | 195 lbs | 28 | Western Kentucky |
| 15 | Neil Johnson | F/C | 6’7″ | 215 lbs | 28 | Creighton |
| 20 | Paul Silas | F | 6’7″ | 220 lbs | 28 | Creighton |
| 21 | Jim Fox | C | 6’10” | 230 lbs | 28 | South Carolina |
| 22 | Keith Erickson | G/F | 6’5″ | 195 lbs | 27 | UCLA |
| 25 | Lamar Green | F | 6’7″ | 210 lbs | 24 | Morehead State |
| 33 | Mike Davis | G/F | 6’3″ | 195 lbs | 25 | Virginia Union |
| 44 | Dennis Layton | G | 6’1″ | 175 lbs | 23 | USC |
| 50 | Otto Moore | C | 6’11” | 205 lbs | 26 | Texas–Pan American |
Head Coach: Cotton Fitzsimmons
Regular Season Per Game
| Player | Pos | Age | G | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | FG% | 3PA | 3P% | FTA | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Silas | PF | 28 | 80 | — | 38.5 | 17.5 | 11.9 | 4.3 | — | — | 2.5 | 12.9 | .470 | — | — | 7.0 | .773 |
| Dick Van Arsdale | SG | 28 | 82 | — | 37.8 | 19.7 | 4.1 | 3.6 | — | — | 2.8 | 14.4 | .463 | — | — | 7.6 | .845 |
| Connie Hawkins | SF | 29 | 76 | — | 36.8 | 21.0 | 8.3 | 3.9 | — | — | 3.1 | 16.4 | .459 | — | — | 7.4 | .807 |
| Clem Haskins | PG | 28 | 79 | — | 31.1 | 15.7 | 3.4 | 3.7 | — | — | 2.5 | 13.3 | .483 | — | — | 3.3 | .853 |
| Charlie Scott | PG | 23 | 6 | — | 29.5 | 18.8 | 3.8 | 4.3 | — | — | 3.2 | 18.8 | .425 | — | — | 3.5 | .810 |
| Neal Walk | C | 23 | 81 | — | 26.4 | 15.7 | 8.2 | 1.9 | — | — | 3.6 | 13.0 | .479 | — | — | 4.2 | .744 |
| Mo Layton | PG | 23 | 80 | — | 23.1 | 9.1 | 2.1 | 3.1 | — | — | 2.7 | 9.0 | .424 | — | — | 2.1 | .739 |
| Otto Moore | C | 25 | 81 | — | 20.0 | 7.6 | 6.7 | 1.1 | — | — | 2.6 | 7.4 | .436 | — | — | 1.9 | .603 |
| Lamar Green | PF | 24 | 67 | — | 14.8 | 5.0 | 5.2 | 0.7 | — | — | 2.0 | 4.4 | .446 | — | — | 1.3 | .733 |
| Mel Counts | C | 30 | 76 | — | 11.9 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 1.3 | — | — | 2.1 | 4.5 | .427 | — | — | 1.8 | .721 |
| John Wetzel | SG | 27 | 51 | — | 8.2 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | — | — | 1.4 | 1.6 | .378 | — | — | 0.6 | .800 |
| Art Harris | SG | 25 | 21 | — | 6.9 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | — | — | 1.2 | 3.3 | .329 | — | — | 1.0 | .429 |
| Fred Taylor | SG | 23 | 13 | — | 5.3 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | — | — | 0.6 | 2.1 | .222 | — | — | 1.0 | .308 |
| Jeff Webb | SG | 23 | 27 | — | 4.8 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | — | — | 0.8 | 2.4 | .477 | — | — | 0.4 | .500 |
| Team Totals | — | — | 82 | — | 242.4 | 116.3 | 52.5 | 24.1 | — | — | 24.7 | 96.1 | .457 | — | — | 36.6 | .779 |
Regular Season Totals
| Player | Pos | Age | GP | GS | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dick Van Arsdale | 28 | 82 | 3096 | 1619 | 334 | 297 | 1178 | 545 | 626 | 529 | |||||||
| Paul Silas | 28 | 80 | 3082 | 1403 | 955 | 343 | 1031 | 485 | 560 | 433 | |||||||
| Connie Hawkins | 29 | 76 | 2798 | 1598 | 633 | 296 | 1244 | 571 | 565 | 456 | |||||||
| Clem Haskins | 28 | 79 | 2453 | 1238 | 270 | 290 | 1054 | 509 | 258 | 220 | |||||||
| Neal Walk | 23 | 81 | 2142 | 1268 | 665 | 151 | 1057 | 506 | 344 | 256 | |||||||
| Mo Layton | 23 | 80 | 1849 | 730 | 164 | 247 | 717 | 304 | 165 | 122 | |||||||
| Otto Moore | 25 | 81 | 1624 | 614 | 540 | 88 | 597 | 260 | 156 | 94 | |||||||
| Lamar Green | 24 | 67 | 991 | 332 | 348 | 45 | 298 | 133 | 90 | 66 | |||||||
| Mel Counts | 30 | 76 | 906 | 395 | 257 | 96 | 344 | 147 | 140 | 101 | |||||||
| John Wetzel | 27 | 51 | 419 | 86 | 65 | 56 | 82 | 31 | 30 | 24 | |||||||
| Charlie Scott | 23 | 6 | 177 | 113 | 23 | 26 | 113 | 48 | 21 | 17 | |||||||
| Art Harris | 25 | 21 | 145 | 55 | 13 | 18 | 70 | 23 | 21 | 9 | |||||||
| Jeff Webb | 23 | 27 | 129 | 67 | 17 | 16 | 65 | 31 | 10 | 5 | |||||||
| Fred Taylor | 23 | 13 | 69 | 16 | 17 | 7 | 27 | 6 | 13 | 4 | |||||||
| Team Totals | 82 | 19880 | 9534 | 4301 | 1976 | 7877 | 3599 | 2999 | 2336 |
Team Impact Spotlight
| Player Name | Role Tier | MPG | Usage Tier | PPG | RPG | APG | STK | Impact Index* | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Silas | Defensive anchor and primary rebounder; facilitates offense from the post | 38.5 | High | 17.5 | 11.9 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 17.85 | Double-double machine; controls pace and interior defense; MVP-caliber performance. |
| Connie Hawkins | Versatile scoring forward; secondary playmaker | 36.8 | High | 21.0 | 8.3 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 17.5 | Primary scoring option alongside Van Arsdale; contributes in rebounding and assists; defensive activity notable. |
| Dick Van Arsdale | Go-to scorer and perimeter leader; occasional facilitator | 37.8 | High | 19.7 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 1.5 | 14.65 | Reliable scorer; drives team offense; moderate contribution on defense. |
| Clem Haskins | Floor-running point guard; secondary scorer and facilitator | 31.1 | Moderate | 15.7 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 11.0 | Balances scoring and passing; moderate defensive activity; could grow in efficiency. |
| Neal Walk | Scoring and rebounding center; spot playmaking | 26.4 | Moderate | 15.7 | 8.2 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 13.65 | Strong interior scorer and rebounder; limited assists; moderate defensive contributions. |
| Charlie Scott | High-usage scoring guard in limited games; playmaking secondary | 29.5 | Moderate | 18.8 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 14.2 | Short-term impact in games played; scoring and assists strong; defensive contributions moderate. |
| Mo Layton | Backup point guard; secondary facilitator and spot scorer | 23.1 | Low | 9.1 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 7.65 | Limited scoring; assists and some defensive activity; role is to run offense off the bench. |
| Otto Moore | Backup big; rebounder and interior defender; limited scorer | 20.0 | Low | 7.6 | 6.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 8.3 | Provides frontcourt depth; strong in rebounding; secondary scoring and moderate defensive impact. |
| Lamar Green | Role PF; defensive and rebounding focus; occasional scoring | 14.8 | Low | 5.0 | 5.2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 5.95 | Spot minutes; primary contribution via rebounds and defense. |
| Mel Counts | Backup center; scoring and rebounding off the bench | 11.9 | Low | 5.2 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 5.45 | Provides depth; limited playmaking; modest defensive activity. |
| John Wetzel | Reserve shooting guard; spot minutes and role-player scorer | 8.2 | Low | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 2.3 | Minimal impact; contributes occasionally on scoring and defense. |
| Art Harris | Bench SG; spot defender and occasional scorer | 6.9 | Low | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2.3 | Limited minutes; minimal offensive production; defensive activity only marginally above zero. |
| Fred Taylor | Short-term reserve SG; very limited production | 5.3 | Low | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.65 | Spot minutes only; negligible contribution. |
| Jeff Webb | Reserve shooting guard; minimal minutes | 4.8 | Low | 2.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 2.0 | Bench depth; very limited offensive and defensive impact. |
