Last Updated on October 7, 2025 by Mat Diekhake
Kristaps Porziņģis — NBA career per-game statistics:
| Yr | Tm | Age | G | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV/G | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYK | 20 | 72 | 72 | 28.4 | 14.3 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.7 | .421 | .333 | .838 |
| 2016-17 | NYK | 21 | 66 | 65 | 32.8 | 18.1 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.8 | .450 | .357 | .786 |
| 2017-18 | NYK | 22 | 48 | 48 | 32.4 | 22.7 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 1.9 | .439 | .395 | .793 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 24 | 57 | 57 | 31.8 | 20.4 | 9.5 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.6 | .427 | .352 | .799 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 25 | 43 | 43 | 30.9 | 20.1 | 8.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1.2 | .476 | .376 | .855 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 26 | 34 | 34 | 29.5 | 19.2 | 7.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.6 | .451 | .283 | .865 |
| 2021-22 | WAS | 26 | 17 | 17 | 28.2 | 22.1 | 8.8 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.6 | .475 | .367 | .871 |
| 2022-23 | WAS | 27 | 65 | 65 | 32.6 | 23.2 | 8.4 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.1 | .498 | .385 | .851 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 28 | 57 | 57 | 29.6 | 20.1 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.6 | .516 | .375 | .858 |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 29 | 42 | 42 | 28.8 | 19.5 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.3 | .483 | .412 | .809 |
| Career | — | — | 501 | 500 | 30.8 | 19.6 | 7.8 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 1.7 | .461 | .366 | .829 |
Kristaps Porziņģis — NBA career totals:
| Yr | Tm | Age | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | NYK | 20 | 72 | 72 | 2047 | 1028 | 526 | 94 | 53 | 134 | 121 | 886 | 373 | 243 | 81 | 240 | 201 |
| 2016-17 | NYK | 21 | 66 | 65 | 2164 | 1196 | 475 | 97 | 47 | 129 | 118 | 985 | 443 | 314 | 112 | 252 | 198 |
| 2017-18 | NYK | 22 | 48 | 48 | 1553 | 1088 | 316 | 57 | 36 | 115 | 93 | 889 | 390 | 228 | 90 | 275 | 218 |
| 2019-20 | DAL | 24 | 57 | 57 | 1814 | 1164 | 540 | 102 | 41 | 115 | 92 | 932 | 398 | 403 | 142 | 283 | 226 |
| 2020-21 | DAL | 25 | 43 | 43 | 1327 | 865 | 381 | 68 | 20 | 58 | 51 | 683 | 325 | 258 | 97 | 138 | 118 |
| 2021-22 | DAL | 26 | 34 | 34 | 1002 | 654 | 261 | 69 | 25 | 59 | 53 | 508 | 229 | 173 | 49 | 170 | 147 |
| 2021-22 | WAS | 26 | 17 | 17 | 479 | 376 | 150 | 50 | 12 | 25 | 28 | 259 | 123 | 79 | 29 | 116 | 101 |
| 2022-23 | WAS | 27 | 65 | 65 | 2120 | 1505 | 546 | 174 | 58 | 100 | 137 | 1018 | 507 | 356 | 137 | 416 | 354 |
| 2023-24 | BOS | 28 | 57 | 57 | 1690 | 1145 | 409 | 115 | 42 | 111 | 89 | 752 | 388 | 293 | 110 | 302 | 259 |
| 2024-25 | BOS | 29 | 42 | 42 | 1210 | 818 | 284 | 87 | 31 | 63 | 53 | 574 | 277 | 250 | 103 | 199 | 161 |
| Career | — | — | 501 | 500 | 15406 | 9839 | 3888 | 913 | 365 | 909 | 835 | 7486 | 3453 | 2597 | 950 | 2391 | 1983 |
Kristaps Porzingis — NBA regular-season career per‑game evolution & impact:
| Year | Team | Role Tier | MPG | Usage Tier | PPG | RPG | APG | STK (SPG + BPG) | Impact Index* | Notes / evolution & caveats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | New York Knicks | Stretch Big / Offensive Focus | 28.4 | Moderate | 14.3 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 + 1.9 = 2.6 | (14.3 + 7.3 + 1.3 + 2.6)/2 = 12.8 | Rookie season: a mix of inside-out scoring, rim protection. Role largely as offensive weapon with defensive upside. |
| 2016-17 | New York Knicks | Stretch Big / Offensive Focus | 32.8 | Moderate → trending higher | 18.1 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 + 2.0 = 2.7 | (18.1 + 7.2 + 1.5 + 2.7)/2 = 14.75 | Uptick in scoring, more consistency. Defensive block numbers remain strong. |
| 2017-18 | New York Knicks | Stretch Big / Offensive Focus | 32.4 | Moderate-High | 22.7 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 0.8 + 2.4 = 3.2 | (22.7 + 6.6 + 1.2 + 3.2)/2 = 16.85 | Reaches scoring peak in NYK era; his block rate is high, but rebound dips slightly. |
| 2018-19 | — | (No significant games / major injury) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | He missed the 2018–19 season due to injury. |
| 2019-20 | Dallas Mavericks | Two-Way Big | 31.8 | Moderate-High | 20.4 | 9.5 | 1.8 | 0.7 + 2.0 = 2.7 | (20.4 + 9.5 + 1.8 + 2.7)/2 = 17.2 | In Dallas, his role deepens: more rebounding, interior presence, while maintaining perimeter threat. |
| 2020-21 | Dallas Mavericks | Two-Way Big | 30.9 | Moderate | 20.1 | 8.9 | 1.6 | 0.5 + 1.3 = 1.8 | (20.1 + 8.9 + 1.6 + 1.8)/2 = 16.2 | Slight drop in defensive activity; still productive. |
| 2021-22 | Dallas / Washington (split) | Versatile Big / Two-Way Core | ~29.0 (combined) | Moderate | ~20.2 | ~8.1 | ~2.3 | 0.7 + 1.6 = 2.3 | (20.2 + 8.1 + 2.3 + 2.3)/2 ≈ 16.45 | This season is split between Dallas & Washington; in Washington his usage and assist numbers rise. |
| 2022-23 | Washington Wizards | Versatile Big / Two-Way Core | 32.6 | High | 23.2 | 8.4 | 2.7 | 0.9 + 1.5 = 2.4 | (23.2 + 8.4 + 2.7 + 2.4)/2 = 18.35 | Career scoring high; more playmaking and rebounding. Defense remains useful. |
| 2023-24 | Boston Celtics | Versatile Big / Two-Way Core | 29.6 | Moderate | 20.1 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 0.7 + 1.9 = 2.6 | (20.1 + 7.2 + 2.0 + 2.6)/2 = 16.0 | Role adjusts in Boston’s system: scoring and floor spacing, less dominance in other metrics. |
| 2024-25 | Boston Celtics | Versatile Big / Injury / Reduced Role | 28.8 | Moderate | 19.5 | 6.8 | 2.1 | 0.7 + 1.5 = 2.2 | (19.5 + 6.8 + 2.1 + 2.2)/2 = 15.3 | Slight decline in rebounding and defensive activity; usage somewhat moderated. |
