Last Updated on October 12, 2025 by Mat Diekhake
Isaiah Hartenstein — NBA regular-season per-game statistics by season:
| Year | Team | Age | G | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOPG | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | HOU | 20 | 28 | 0 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | .488 | .333 | .786 |
| 2019-20 | HOU | 21 | 23 | 2 | 11.6 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | .657 | .000 | .679 |
| 2020-21 | DEN | 22 | 30 | 0 | 9.1 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | .513 | — | .611 |
| 2020-21 | CLE | 22 | 16 | 2 | 17.9 | 8.3 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | .582 | .333 | .686 |
| 2021-22 | LAC | 23 | 68 | 0 | 17.9 | 8.3 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.2 | .626 | .467 | .689 |
| 2022-23 | NYK | 24 | 82 | 8 | 19.8 | 5.0 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | .535 | .216 | .676 |
| 2023-24 | NYK | 25 | 75 | 49 | 25.3 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.2 | .644 | .333 | .707 |
| 2024-25 | OKC | 26 | 57 | 53 | 27.9 | 11.2 | 10.7 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.7 | .581 | .000 | .675 |
| Career | — | — | 379 | 114 | 19.5 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.1 | .592 | .255 | .686 |
Isaiah Hartenstein — NBA regular-season career totals:
| Year | Team | Age | GP | GS | MP | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | HOU | 20 | 28 | 0 | 221 | 53 | 47 | 15 | 7 | 12 | 13 | 41 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 11 |
| 2019-20 | HOU | 21 | 23 | 2 | 266 | 107 | 90 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 16 | 67 | 44 | 5 | 0 | 28 | 19 |
| 2020-21 | DEN | 22 | 30 | 0 | 272 | 104 | 85 | 15 | 11 | 20 | 21 | 80 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 22 |
| 2020-21 | CLE | 22 | 16 | 2 | 287 | 132 | 96 | 40 | 8 | 19 | 23 | 91 | 53 | 6 | 2 | 35 | 24 |
| 2021-22 | LAC | 23 | 68 | 0 | 1216 | 563 | 332 | 160 | 50 | 77 | 84 | 366 | 229 | 30 | 14 | 132 | 91 |
| 2022-23 | NYK | 24 | 82 | 8 | 1626 | 406 | 536 | 102 | 53 | 64 | 66 | 327 | 175 | 37 | 8 | 71 | 48 |
| 2023-24 | NYK | 25 | 75 | 49 | 1896 | 582 | 626 | 188 | 87 | 85 | 93 | 365 | 235 | 3 | 1 | 157 | 111 |
| 2024-25 | OKC | 26 | 57 | 53 | 1590 | 637 | 611 | 219 | 47 | 62 | 96 | 480 | 279 | 19 | 0 | 117 | 79 |
| Career | — | — | 379 | 114 | 7374 | 2584 | 2423 | 757 | 272 | 351 | 412 | 1817 | 1076 | 106 | 27 | 590 | 405 |
Isaiah Hartenstein — evolution
| Year | Team | Role Tier | MPG | Usage Tier | PPG | RPG | APG | STK (SPG+BPG) | Impact Index* | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | HOU | Fringe Bench | 7.9 | Ultra Low | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.82 | Rookie year; minimal floor time |
| 2019-20 | HOU | Deep Rotation | 11.6 | Low | 4.7 | 3.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.46 | Showed elite efficiency in small role |
| 2020-21 | DEN | Rotation Filler | 9.1 | Low | 3.5 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.39 | Defensive flashes in short minutes |
| 2020-21 | CLE | Emerging Big | 17.9 | Medium | 8.3 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 2.72 | First taste of extended minutes |
| 2021-22 | LAC | Energy Big | 17.9 | Medium | 8.3 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 2.73 | Efficient, physical presence off bench |
| 2022-23 | NYK | Rebound Engine | 19.8 | Medium | 5.0 | 6.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.28 | Elite rebounding rate in 20 MPG |
| 2023-24 | NYK | Starter/Anchor | 25.3 | High | 7.8 | 8.3 | 2.5 | 2.3 | 3.38 | Legit starting-level impact |
| 2024-25 | OKC | Core Starter | 27.9 | High | 11.2 | 10.7 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 4.16 | Career-highs across all major areas |
