Last Updated on October 24, 2025 by Mat Diekhake
Lou Hudson — NBA per-game statistics:
| Yr | Team | Age | G | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOPG | FGA | FG% | 3PA | 3P% | FTA | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-67 | STL | 22 | 80 | — | 30.6 | 18.4 | 5.4 | 1.2 | — | — | 3.5 | 16.6 | .467 | — | — | 4.1 | .706 |
| 1967-68 | STL | 23 | 46 | — | 21.0 | 12.5 | 4.2 | 1.4 | — | — | 2.5 | 10.9 | .454 | — | — | 3.6 | .732 |
| 1968-69 | ATL | 24 | 81 | — | 35.4 | 21.9 | 6.6 | 2.7 | — | — | 3.1 | 18.0 | .492 | — | — | 5.4 | .777 |
| 1969-70 | ATL | 25 | 80 | — | 38.6 | 25.4 | 4.7 | 3.5 | — | — | 2.8 | 19.6 | .531 | — | — | 5.6 | .824 |
| 1970-71 | ATL | 26 | 76 | — | 41.0 | 26.8 | 5.1 | 3.4 | — | — | 2.4 | 22.5 | .484 | — | — | 6.6 | .759 |
| 1971-72 | ATL | 27 | 77 | — | 39.5 | 24.7 | 5.0 | 4.0 | — | — | 2.9 | 20.0 | .503 | — | — | 5.6 | .812 |
| 1972-73 | ATL | 28 | 75 | — | 40.4 | 27.1 | 6.2 | 3.4 | — | — | 2.6 | 22.8 | .477 | — | — | 6.4 | .825 |
| 1973-74 | ATL | 29 | 65 | — | 39.8 | 25.4 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 3.2 | 20.9 | .500 | — | — | 5.4 | .836 |
| 1974-75 | ATL | 30 | 11 | — | 34.5 | 22.0 | 4.3 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 20.5 | .431 | — | — | 5.2 | .842 |
| 1975-76 | ATL | 31 | 81 | — | 31.6 | 17.0 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 14.9 | .472 | — | — | 3.6 | .814 |
| 1976-77 | ATL | 32 | 58 | — | 30.1 | 16.7 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.8 | 15.6 | .456 | — | — | 2.9 | .840 |
| 1977-78 | LAL | 33 | 82 | — | 27.8 | 13.7 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 12.1 | .497 | — | — | 2.2 | .774 |
| 1978-79 | LAL | 34 | 78 | — | 21.6 | 9.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 8.2 | .517 | — | — | 1.6 | .887 |
| Career | — | — | 890 | — | 33.5 | 20.2 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 17.0 | .489 | — | — | 4.4 | .797 |
Lou Hudson — NBA career totals:
| Yr | Tm | Age | GP | GS | Min | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TOV | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966-67 | STL | 22 | 80 | — | 2446 | 1471 | 435 | 95 | — | — | 277 | 1328 | 620 | — | — | 327 | 231 |
| 1967-68 | STL | 23 | 46 | — | 966 | 574 | 193 | 65 | — | — | 113 | 500 | 227 | — | — | 164 | 120 |
| 1968-69 | ATL | 24 | 81 | — | 2869 | 1770 | 533 | 216 | — | — | 248 | 1455 | 716 | — | — | 435 | 338 |
| 1969-70 | ATL | 25 | 80 | — | 3091 | 2031 | 373 | 276 | — | — | 225 | 1564 | 830 | — | — | 450 | 371 |
| 1970-71 | ATL | 26 | 76 | — | 3113 | 2039 | 386 | 257 | — | — | 186 | 1713 | 829 | — | — | 502 | 381 |
| 1971-72 | ATL | 27 | 77 | — | 3042 | 1899 | 385 | 309 | — | — | 225 | 1540 | 775 | — | — | 430 | 349 |
| 1972-73 | ATL | 28 | 75 | — | 3027 | 2029 | 467 | 258 | — | — | 197 | 1710 | 816 | — | — | 481 | 397 |
| 1973-74 | ATL | 29 | 65 | — | 2588 | 1651 | 350 | 213 | 160 | 29 | 205 | 1356 | 678 | — | — | 353 | 295 |
| 1974-75 | ATL | 30 | 11 | — | 380 | 242 | 47 | 40 | 13 | 2 | 33 | 225 | 97 | — | — | 57 | 48 |
| 1975-76 | ATL | 31 | 81 | — | 2558 | 1375 | 300 | 214 | 124 | 17 | 241 | 1205 | 569 | — | — | 291 | 237 |
| 1976-77 | ATL | 32 | 58 | — | 1745 | 968 | 129 | 155 | 67 | 19 | 160 | 905 | 413 | — | — | 169 | 142 |
| 1977-78 | LAL | 33 | 82 | — | 2283 | 1123 | 188 | 193 | 94 | 14 | 150 | 992 | 493 | — | — | 177 | 137 |
| 1978-79 | LAL | 34 | 78 | — | 1686 | 768 | 140 | 141 | 58 | 17 | 99 | 636 | 329 | — | — | 124 | 110 |
| Career | — | — | 890 | — | 29794 | 17940 | 11526 | 2432 | 516 | 98 | 249 | 15129 | 7392 | — | — | 3960 | 3156 |
Lou Hudson — NBA career per-game evolution & impact:
| Year | Team | Role Tier | MPG | Usage Tier | PPG | RPG | APG | STK* | Impact Index | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966–67 | STL | Secondary Scorer | 30.6 | Medium | 18.4 | 5.4 | 1.2 | N/A | 12.5 | Strong rookie season; immediate contributor. |
| 1967–68 | STL | Bench/Recovery | 21.0 | Low | 12.5 | 4.2 | 1.4 | N/A | 9.1 | Injury-limited season; reduced role. |
| 1968–69 | ATL | Primary Wing | 35.4 | High | 21.9 | 6.6 | 2.7 | N/A | 15.6 | Emerged as a key scorer post-relocation. |
| 1969–70 | ATL | Offensive Focal Point | 38.6 | Very High | 25.4 | 4.7 | 3.5 | N/A | 16.8 | Career-high scoring; All-Star selection. |
| 1970–71 | ATL | Lead Scorer | 41.0 | Very High | 26.8 | 5.1 | 3.4 | N/A | 17.6 | Peak performance; sustained heavy minutes. |
| 1971–72 | ATL | Star Wing | 39.5 | Very High | 24.7 | 5.0 | 4.0 | N/A | 16.9 | Maintained elite production. |
| 1972–73 | ATL | Star Wing | 40.4 | Very High | 27.1 | 6.2 | 3.4 | N/A | 18.4 | Career-high PPG; All-Star season. |
| 1973–74 | ATL | Star Wing | 39.8 | Very High | 25.4 | 5.4 | 3.3 | 2.8 | 18.5 | First season with recorded STK; strong all-around impact. |
| 1974–75 | ATL | Veteran Leader | 34.5 | High | 22.0 | 4.3 | 3.6 | N/A | 15.0 | Injury-limited season; still productive. |
| 1975–76 | ATL | Supporting Scorer | 31.6 | Medium | 17.0 | 3.7 | 2.6 | N/A | 11.7 | Transitioned to a secondary role. |
| 1976–77 | ATL | Veteran Contributor | 30.1 | Medium | 16.7 | 2.2 | 2.7 | N/A | 10.8 | Continued to provide veteran presence. |
| 1977–78 | LAL | Bench Scorer | 27.8 | Low | 13.7 | 2.3 | 2.4 | N/A | 9.2 | Adjusted to a reserve role with new team. |
| 1978–79 | LAL | Reserve | 21.6 | Low | 9.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | N/A | 6.7 | Final season; limited minutes and production. |
