Last Updated on October 5, 2025 by Mat Diekhake
Karl-Anthony Towns — NBA career per-game statistics:
| Year | Team | Age | G | GS | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TOV | FGA | FG% | 3PA | 3P% | FTA | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | MIN | 20 | 82 | 82 | 32.0 | 18.3 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 14.1 | .542 | 1.1 | .341 | 3.4 | .811 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 21 | 82 | 82 | 37.0 | 25.1 | 12.3 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 18.0 | .542 | 3.4 | .367 | 5.2 | .832 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 22 | 82 | 82 | 35.6 | 21.3 | 12.3 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 14.3 | .545 | 3.5 | .421 | 4.9 | .858 |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 23 | 77 | 77 | 33.1 | 24.4 | 12.4 | 3.4 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 17.1 | .518 | 4.6 | .400 | 5.8 | .836 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 24 | 35 | 35 | 33.9 | 26.5 | 10.8 | 4.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 17.8 | .508 | 7.9 | .412 | 6.5 | .796 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 25 | 50 | 50 | 33.8 | 24.8 | 10.6 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 17.5 | .486 | 6.3 | .387 | 6.2 | .859 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 26 | 74 | 74 | 33.5 | 24.6 | 9.8 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 16.4 | .529 | 4.9 | .410 | 6.3 | .822 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 27 | 29 | 29 | 33.0 | 20.8 | 8.1 | 4.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 14.8 | .495 | 5.7 | .366 | 4.7 | .874 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 28 | 62 | 62 | 32.7 | 21.8 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 15.3 | .504 | 5.3 | .416 | 4.7 | .873 |
| 2024-25 | NYK | 29 | 72 | 72 | 35.0 | 24.4 | 12.8 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 16.9 | .526 | 4.7 | .420 | 5.7 | .829 |
| Career | — | — | 645 | 645 | 34.1 | 23.1 | 11.1 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 16.2 | .524 | 4.3 | .400 | 8.3 | .837 |
Karl-Anthony Towns — NBA career totals:
| Year | Team | Age | GP | GS | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | FGM | 3PA | 3PM | FTA | FTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | MIN | 20 | 82 | 82 | 2627 | 1503 | 858 | 161 | 58 | 138 | 183 | 1153 | 625 | 88 | 30 | 275 | 223 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 21 | 82 | 82 | 3030 | 2061 | 1007 | 220 | 56 | 103 | 212 | 1480 | 802 | 275 | 101 | 428 | 356 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 22 | 82 | 82 | 2918 | 1743 | 1012 | 199 | 64 | 115 | 159 | 1172 | 639 | 285 | 120 | 402 | 345 |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 23 | 77 | 77 | 2545 | 1880 | 954 | 259 | 67 | 125 | 240 | 1314 | 681 | 355 | 142 | 450 | 376 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 24 | 35 | 35 | 1187 | 926 | 378 | 153 | 33 | 42 | 110 | 622 | 316 | 277 | 114 | 226 | 180 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 25 | 50 | 50 | 1689 | 1239 | 529 | 225 | 39 | 57 | 160 | 875 | 425 | 315 | 122 | 311 | 267 |
| 2021-22 | MIN | 26 | 74 | 74 | 2476 | 1818 | 727 | 269 | 72 | 83 | 226 | 1214 | 642 | 366 | 150 | 467 | 384 |
| 2022-23 | MIN | 27 | 29 | 29 | 957 | 602 | 236 | 140 | 20 | 17 | 86 | 428 | 212 | 164 | 60 | 135 | 118 |
| 2023-24 | MIN | 28 | 62 | 62 | 2026 | 1349 | 515 | 189 | 43 | 41 | 177 | 951 | 479 | 327 | 136 | 292 | 255 |
| 2024-25 | NYK | 29 | 72 | 72 | 2517 | 1759 | 920 | 222 | 71 | 50 | 192 | 1215 | 639 | 338 | 142 | 409 | 339 |
| Career | — | — | 645 | 645 | 21972 | 14880 | 7136 | 2037 | 523 | 771 | 1745 | 10424 | 5460 | 2790 | 1117 | 3395 | 2843 |
Karl-Anthony Towns — NBA regular-season career per‑game evolution & impact:
| Year | Team | Role Tier | MPG | Usage Tier | PPG | RPG | APG | STK (SPG+BPG) | Impact Index* | Notes / Role Evolution |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | Minnesota | Rookie Interior Scoring Threat | 32.0 | Medium-High | 18.3 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 16.6 | As a rookie, already used as a two-way center with scoring and rebounding responsibilities, though still maturing defensively. |
| 2016-17 | Minnesota | Primary Big Scorer / Double-Double Anchor | 37.0 | Very High | 25.1 | 12.3 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 21.05 | His usage jumped; he carried much of the offensive load while reliably rebounding. |
| 2017-18 | Minnesota | Scoring Big / Spacing Hub | 35.6 | Very High | 21.3 | 12.3 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 19.1 | As defenses adjusted, his perimeter game and spacing value became more central, though usage dipped slightly. |
| 2018-19 | Minnesota | Hybrid Stretch Big / Offensive Hub | 33.1 | High | 24.4 | 12.4 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 21.0 | This is a peak of balance: solid scoring, rebounding, rising playmaking. |
| 2019-20 | Minnesota | High-Usage Scoring/Facilitating Big | 33.9 | Very High | 26.5 | 10.8 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 21.75 | He pushed into more creation (assist growth) while still producing heavy scoring and rebounding. |
| 2020-21 | Minnesota | Offensive Focal Point / Space-Creating Big | 33.8 | Very High | 24.8 | 10.6 | 4.5 | 1.9 | 21.9 | Maintains high usage, with increasing assist role as he becomes a passing threat from the post/perimeter. |
| 2021-22 | Minnesota | Versatile Big / Two-Way Threat | 33.4 | Very High | 24.6 | 9.8 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 19.05 | Slight drop in rebounding, but defensive activity (STK) edges up; still a top usage piece. |
| 2022-23 | Minnesota | Hybrid Big / Playmaking Focus | 33.0 | High | 20.8 | 8.1 | 4.8 | 1.3 | 17.5 | His scoring load softens; more facilitation and spacing emphasis. |
| 2023-24 | Minnesota | Spacing / Floor-Stretch Anchor | 32.7 | High | 21.8 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 17.25 | He continues as a stretch big with capable scoring, but rebounding and defensive metrics recede. |
| 2024-25 | New York | Offensive Core / Two-Way Focal Big | 35.0 | Very High | 24.4 | 12.8 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 21.0 | In his first season with NY, he reclaims heavy rebounding, regains double-double usage, and is a central offensive piece. |
